Snowball logo
logo
BOOM

DMC Global Inc

BOOM โ€ข NASDAQ
$7.445-$0.105ย  (1.39%)
Estimate
EPS
-0.94
Beta
1.74
Growth
Revenue, YoY
0.94%
Net income, YoY
110.6%
FCF, YoY
-174.92%
Forecast
P/E (FWD)
13.5
EPS (FWD)
0.55
About the company
Ticker
BOOM
ISIN
US23291C1036
Country
United States of America
Sector (GICS)
Energy
DMC Global Inc. provides various products and engineered solutions for the construction, energy, and industrial processing markets worldwide. It operates through three segments: Arcadia Products, DynaEnergetics, and NobelClad. The Arcadia Products segment offers designed, engineered, fabricated, and finished aluminum framing systems, windows, curtain walls, storefronts, entrance systems, and other architectural components for use in commercial exteriors; and interior framing and partitions comprising framing systems, aluminum doors, sliding systems, and glazing systems. This segment also provides custom, fully fabricated aluminum, steel, and wood windows and doors for the home market. This segment sells its products through a national in-house sales force for buildings, such as office towers, airports, hotels, education and athletic facilities, health care facilities, government buildings, retail centers, mixed use and multi-family residential buildings, and industrial and manufacturing centers. The DynaEnergetics segment designs, manufactures, and sells perforating systems, such as initiation systems, shaped charges, detonating cords, gun hardware, and a control panel; and perforating systems and associated hardware for the oil and gas industry. This segment sells its products through direct selling, distributors, and independent sales representatives. The NobelClad segment produces and sells explosion-welded clad metal plates for use in the construction of heavy, corrosion resistant pressure vessels, and heat exchangers for oil and gas, chemical and petrochemical, petroleum refining, alternative energy, hydrometallurgy, aluminum production, shipbuilding, power generation, and industrial refrigeration industries. The company was formerly known as Dynamic Materials Corporation and changed its name to DMC Global Inc. in November 2016. DMC Global Inc. was founded in 1965 and is headquartered in Broomfield, Colorado.

Frequently asked questions

What sector does DMC Global Inc (BOOM) operate in?

DMC Global Inc belongs to the Energy sector and operates in the Conglomerates industry.

What is DMC Global Inc (BOOM) current stock price?

As of the latest data, DMC Global Inc stock price is $7.45, with a previous close of $7.55. DMC Global Inc lost -$0.11 in the last trading session, representing a -1.39% loss.

What is DMC Global Inc (BOOM) current market capitalization?

DMC Global Inc market cap is approximately 152.93 million.

What is DMC Global Inc (BOOM) Earnings Per Share (EPS)?

The trailing EPS is -$0.94, and the forward EPS is $0.55.

What is DMC Global Inc (BOOM) EBITDA?

DMC Global Inc EBITDA (Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation, and Amortization) is 13.18 million.

Does DMC Global Inc (BOOM) pay dividends?

No. DMC Global Inc does not pay a dividend.

How did DMC Global Inc (BOOM) perform in its most recent earnings report?

In the last report (June 30, 2026), DMC Global Inc posted an EPS surprise of 126.67% and a revenue surprise of 5.36%.

What is DMC Global Inc (BOOM) beta (volatility) score?

DMC Global Inc has a beta of 1.740, suggesting it is more volatile than the market.