Snowball logo
logo
AMED_logo

Amedisys, Inc

$100.99+$0.01  (0.01%)
Estimate
P/E
39.3
EPS
2.57
Beta
0.901
About the company
Ticker
AMED
ISIN
US0234361089
Country
United States of America
Sector (GICS)
Healthcare
Amedisys, Inc. provides healthcare services in the United States. It operates through three segments: Home Health, Hospice, and High Acuity Care. The Home Health segment provides a range of services in the homes of individuals for the recovery of patients from surgery, chronic disability, or illness, as well as prevents avoidable hospital readmissions through its skilled nurses; nursing services, rehabilitation therapists specialized in physical, speech, and occupational therapy; and social workers and aides for assisting its patients. The Hospice segment offers services that is designed to provide comfort and support for those who are dealing with a terminal illness, including cancer, heart disease, pulmonary disease, or Alzheimer's. The High Acuity Care offers essential elements of inpatient hospital, skilled nursing facility care, and palliative care to patients in their homes. Amedisys, Inc. was formerly known as Analytical Nursing Management Corp. and changed its name to Amedisys, Inc. in August 1995. The company was founded in 1982 and is headquartered in Baton Rouge, Louisiana with an additional office in Nashville, Tennessee. As of August 14, 2025, Amedisys, Inc. operates as a subsidiary of Optum, Inc.

Frequently asked questions

What sector does Amedisys, Inc (AMED) operate in?

Amedisys, Inc belongs to the Healthcare sector and operates in the Medical Care Facilities industry.

What is Amedisys, Inc (AMED) current stock price?

As of the latest data, Amedisys, Inc stock price is $100.99, with a previous close of $100.98. Amedisys, Inc gained $0.01 in the last trading session, representing a 0.01% increase.

What is Amedisys, Inc (AMED) current market capitalization?

Amedisys, Inc market cap is approximately 3.32 billion.

What is Amedisys, Inc (AMED) Earnings Per Share (EPS)?

The trailing EPS is $2.57.

What is Amedisys, Inc (AMED) Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratio?

Amedisys, Inc current P/E ratio is 39.3.

Does Amedisys, Inc (AMED) pay dividends?

No. Amedisys, Inc does not pay a dividend.

What is Amedisys, Inc (AMED) beta (volatility) score?

Amedisys, Inc has a beta of 0.901, meaning its volatility is roughly in line with the market.