Snowball logo
logo
ONEX_logo

Onex Corp

CA$115.28+CA$1.89ย  (1.67%)
Estimate
P/E
12.6
EPS
9.16
Beta
0.963
Growth
Revenue, YoY
-69.79%
Net income, YoY
-26.95%
FCF, YoY
-1,384.82%
Forecast
P/E (FWD)
23.9
EPS (FWD)
4.815
Dividends
Dividend yield
0.35%
Annual payout
CA$0.40
Next ex. div date
October 9, 26
Payout
3.47%
Div.rating
About the company
Ticker
ONEX
ISIN
CA68272K1030
Country
Canada
Sector (GICS)
Financials
Onex Corporation is a private equity firm specializing in acquisitions and platform acquisitions. The firm makes investments in buyouts, turnaround, upper-middle market, large-cap, mid-cap, and small-cap market and distressed companies. It also invests in recapitalization, growth capital, Industry consolidation, corporate carve-outs of subsidiaries and mission-critical supply divisions from multinational corporations, operational restructurings of undervalued businesses, and builds up. The firm seeks to invest in industrials, Health and Wellness, financial services, consumer, and business services & software. It invests in global businesses headquartered in North America, including United States, Canada, and Europe. The firm seeks to invest between $125 million and $1000 million in companies that have minimum revenues of $300 million. It does not consider size if the company is in an industry in which the firm already has presence. The firm seeks to make direct as well as co-investments through managed private equity, real estate, and credit funds. It seeks to acquire a control position in its portfolio companies. Onex Corporation was founded in 1984 and is based in Toronto, Canada with additional offices in New York, New York; Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey; Boston, Massachusetts and London, United Kingdom.

Frequently asked questions

What sector does Onex Corp (ONEX) operate in?

Onex Corp belongs to the Financials sector and operates in the Asset Management industry.

What is Onex Corp (ONEX) current stock price?

As of the latest data, Onex Corp stock price is CA$115.28, with a previous close of CA$113.39. Onex Corp gained CA$1.89 in the last trading session, representing a 1.67% increase.

What is Onex Corp (ONEX) current market capitalization?

Onex Corp market cap is approximately 8.78 billion.

What is Onex Corp (ONEX) Earnings Per Share (EPS)?

The trailing EPS is CA$9.16, and the forward EPS is CA$4.82.

What is Onex Corp (ONEX) Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratio?

Onex Corp current P/E ratio is 12.59, with a forward P/E of 23.94.

What is Onex Corp (ONEX) EBITDA?

Onex Corp EBITDA (Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation, and Amortization) is 182.05 million.

Does Onex Corp (ONEX) pay dividends?

Yes. Onex Corp pays quarterly dividends with an annualized yield of 0.35% and an estimated annual payout of CA$0.40 per share.

When is the next ex-dividend date for Onex Corp (ONEX)?

The next ex-dividend date is scheduled for October 09, 2026.

When is Onex Corp (ONEX) next earnings report?

Onex Corp is expected to release its next earnings report on June 30, 2026.

What is Onex Corp (ONEX) beta (volatility) score?

Onex Corp has a beta of 0.963, meaning its volatility is roughly in line with the market.