Snowball logo
logo
RPRX

Royalty Pharma plc

RPRX โ€ข NASDAQ
$62.07+$0.74ย  (1.21%)
Estimate
P/E
33.4
EPS
1.86
Beta
0.425
Growth
Revenue, YoY
16.5%
Net income, YoY
-40.74%
FCF, YoY
88.51%
Forecast
P/E (FWD)
10.8
EPS (FWD)
5.737
Dividends
Dividend yield
1.51%
Annual payout
$0.94
Next ex. div date
August 14, 26
Payout
48.95%
Div.growth, 5y
6.69%
Dividend growth streak
5 y
Div.rating
About the company
Ticker
RPRX
ISIN
GB00BMVP7Y09
Country
United States of America
Sector (GICS)
Healthcare
Royalty Pharma plc operates as a buyer of biopharmaceutical royalties and a funder of innovation in the biopharmaceutical industry in the United States. Its portfolio consists of royalties on approximately 35 marketed therapies and 20 development-stage product candidates that address various therapeutic areas, such as rare disease, oncology, neuroscience, infectious disease, hematology, and diabetes. The company has research and development funding collaboration to advance the development of JNJ-4804, an investigational medicine for autoimmune diseases. The company was founded in 1996 and is based in New York, New York.

Frequently asked questions

What sector does Royalty Pharma plc (RPRX) operate in?

Royalty Pharma plc belongs to the Healthcare sector and operates in the Biotechnology industry.

What is Royalty Pharma plc (RPRX) current stock price?

As of the latest data, Royalty Pharma plc stock price is $62.07, with a previous close of $61.33. Royalty Pharma plc gained $0.74 in the last trading session, representing a 1.21% increase.

What is Royalty Pharma plc (RPRX) current market capitalization?

Royalty Pharma plc market cap is approximately 27.64 billion.

What is Royalty Pharma plc (RPRX) Earnings Per Share (EPS)?

The trailing EPS is $1.86, and the forward EPS is $5.74.

What is Royalty Pharma plc (RPRX) Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratio?

Royalty Pharma plc current P/E ratio is 33.37, with a forward P/E of 10.82.

What is Royalty Pharma plc (RPRX) EBITDA?

Royalty Pharma plc EBITDA (Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation, and Amortization) is 176.40 million.

Does Royalty Pharma plc (RPRX) pay dividends?

Yes. Royalty Pharma plc pays quarterly dividends with an annualized yield of 1.51% and an estimated annual payout of $0.94 per share.

When is the next ex-dividend date for Royalty Pharma plc (RPRX)?

The next ex-dividend date is scheduled for August 14, 2026.

How did Royalty Pharma plc (RPRX) perform in its most recent earnings report?

In the last report (June 30, 2026), Royalty Pharma plc posted an EPS surprise of 3.94% and a revenue surprise of -11.17%.

What is Royalty Pharma plc (RPRX) beta (volatility) score?

Royalty Pharma plc has a beta of 0.425, indicating lower volatility than the overall market.